Union Hotel

Also known as: New Grimes Block
301--311 S. Main St., Burlington, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 22, 1993
Reference number
93000328
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1867

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1867 (355)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
Burlington, Iowa (26)
Des Moines County, Iowa (31)
Hotel (2,210)
Iowa (2,464)
Italianate (5,035)
James W. Grimes (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources