Lamme Hospital

Also known as: 5HF366, 1899 Inn
314 S. Main St., La Veta, Colorado

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 10, 1993
Reference number
93001376
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Eclectic
Area of significance
Health/Medicine
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hospital; Single dwelling
Current function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1909; 1918
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Built 1909 (940)
Built during 1900s (9,446)
Colorado (1,574)
E.R. Coleman (1)
Have Street View (46,654)
Hospital (140)
Hotel (2,695)
Huerfano County, Colorado (11)
La Veta, Colorado (2)
Private owner (54,398)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stone (26,160)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • August 17, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources