Bobo Hotel

Also known as: Grand Central Hotel, Miss Mary Bobo's Boarding House
Main St., Lynchburg, Tennessee

Photos 

Overview Looking Southeast

What is now known as Miss Mary Bobo's Boarding House was where Jack Daniels had lunch every day.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Enlarge

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 7, 1994
Reference number
94000283
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Single dwelling
Current function
Restaurant
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1867
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • February 11, 2020: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"
  • November 26, 2011: New photos from J.R. Manning

Related landmarks 

Sources 

  • J.R. Manning - Lugnuts969 [at] gmail [dot] com
  • Miss Mary Bobo's Restaurant - Miss Mary Bobo's is owned by the Jack Daniels Distillery and you may need to be older than 21 to view this link.
  • Michael Miller - michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com
  • National Register database - Reference number 94000283