Starr Hotel

Also known as: Custer Hotel, Shafer Hotel
1913--1923 Western Ave., Mattoon, Illinois

Former hotel now serving retail and residential functions

Photos 

Overview Looking Southeast

Both buildings seen here are listed.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning May 2017

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 16, 1994
Reference number
94000975
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Restaurant
Current function
Specialty store
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1888

Tags 

19th Century (36,293)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1888 (639)
Built during 1880s (6,120)
Coles County, Illinois (22)
Hotel (2,204)
Illinois (2,427)
Mattoon, Illinois (6)
Private owner (54,397)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • June 10, 2017: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources