Palace Hotel

Also known as: 5CN774
429 Main St., Antonito, Colorado

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 19, 1994
Reference number
94001013
Architectural style
American Movement
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Restaurant; Department store
Current functions
Hotel; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1890

Tags 

19th Century (37,866)
American Movement (6,254)
Antonito, Colorado (5)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1890 (942)
Built during 1890s (7,638)
Colorado (1,574)
Conejos County, Colorado (10)
Have Street View (46,447)
Hotel (2,690)
Private owner (54,398)
Sandstone (4,861)

Update Log 

  • August 17, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources