Hoopes--Smith House

Also known as: Hoopes,James M.,House
417 N. Broadway, Rockport, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 19, 1994
Reference number
94001016
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Single dwelling
Current function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1890; 1919; 1934
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Aransas County, Texas (4)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1890 (878)
Built during 1890s (7,210)
D. S. Hopkins (1)
Hotel (2,216)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,061)
Rockport, Texas (2)
Texas (3,580)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources