Northwestern Hotel

Also known as: Club 400
322 Williams St., Waukesha, Wisconsin

Built in 194, the Northwestern Hotel is better known as Club 400 with family ties to the late Les Paul

Photos 

Overview Looking Northeast

The building is the landmark on the NRHP, but in Waukesha, Club 400 is a landmark all on its own. It was opened by George and Ralph Polfuss, the father and brother of the late Les Paul.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 17, 1995
Reference number
95000249
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Restaurant
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924

Tags 

Brick (42,460)
Hotel (2,499)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,697)
Waukesha County, Wisconsin (160)
Waukesha, Wisconsin (67)
Wisconsin (2,553)

Update Log 

  • September 4, 2011: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status
  • July 31, 2010: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources