Ochsner Hospital

Also known as: La Plata County Hospital, Gable House, 5LP1336
805 Fifth Ave., Durango, Colorado

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 4, 1995
Reference number
95000534
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Health/Medicine; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hospital; Single dwelling
Current function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,866)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1890 (942)
Built during 1890s (7,638)
Colorado (1,574)
Durango, Colorado (11)
Have Street View (46,447)
Hospital (140)
Hotel (2,690)
La Plata County, Colorado (18)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • January 13, 2021: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources