Brown Hotel

Also known as: 205-3930-0018
523 Main St., Neodesha, Kansas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 21, 1995
Reference number
95000863
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Restaurant
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1886

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1886 (517)
Built during 1880s (6,272)
Have Street View (43,291)
Henry Dooley (1)
Hotel (2,491)
Kansas (1,302)
Neodesha, Kansas (3)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)
Wilson County, Kansas (9)

Update Log 

  • August 9, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources