Amon Clarence Thomas House

Also known as: 129-455-16204
503 West St., New Harmony, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 14, 1995
Reference number
95001111
NR name
Thomas, Amon Clarence, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Victorian: Romanesque; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Hotel; Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1899
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,601)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1899 (555)
Built during 1890s (7,596)
Cast iron (375)
Classical Revival (4,540)
Hotel (2,667)
Indiana (2,073)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,280)
Limestone (8,192)
New Harmony, Indiana (8)
Posey County, Indiana (17)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,097)
Romanesque (2,718)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources