Eagle Cliff Hotel

Also known as: Beach Club, The
5254 Lake Rd., E, Geneva-on-the-Lake, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 20, 1995
Reference number
95001197
Area of significance
Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1900; 1936
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Ashtabula County, Ohio (58)
Built 1900 (811)
Built during 1900s (9,417)
Geneva-on-the-Lake, Ohio (1)
Have Street View (44,575)
Hotel (2,673)
Moved (2,192)
Ohio (5,132)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Update Log 

  • December 2, 2019: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates"
  • September 5, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources