La Farge Land Office

Also known as: Orleans Hotel
Jct. of Main and Mill Sts., SW corner, Hamlet of La Fargeville, Orleans, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 28, 1996
Reference number
96000668
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Community Planning and Development; Social History; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Business
Current functions
Hotel; Business
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1825; 1837; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,784)
Built 1825 (185)
Built during 1820s (1,819)
Federal (4,600)
Hotel (2,688)
Jefferson County, New York (144)
Limestone (8,192)
New York (6,141)
Orleans MPS (16)
Orleans, New York (17)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources