Delaney Hotel

Also known as: North Hoosick Hotel, Hathaway's Hotel
Jct. of NY 22 and NY 67, North Hoosick, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 21, 1996
Reference number
96000684
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce; Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1850
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1850s (4,582)
Hotel (2,215)
Italianate (5,047)
Nairn Burgess (1)
New York (5,872)
North Hoosick, New York (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Rensselaer County, New York (93)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources