Chesterfield Inn

Demolished
Also known as: Chesterfield Inn and Motor Lodge
700 N. Ocean Blvd., Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Photo 

Chesterfield Inn, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Description 

The Chesterfield Inn is significant for its association with Myrtle Beach’s period of growth and prosperity as a coastal community resort from 1926 to 1954; as an excellent representative example of the motels/hotels commonly built in Myrtle Beach in the mid-twentieth century; and as an unusual example of Colonial Revival style architecture in the Myrtle Beach area. It was one of a number of these small-scale, family owned businesses built during this time to accommodate the increasing tourism trade resulting from Myrtle Beach’s rising popularity as a vacation destination. The Chesterfield Inn has been owned and operated by members of the same family for over fifty years. The Chesterfield Inn consists of two three-story buildings constructed in 1946 and 1965 respectively (the 1965 building is not included in the nomination). The 1946 building is of frame construction with a brick veneer exterior. It has a rectangular plan, end to front gable roof, and a raised basement foundation. Listed in the National Register November 7, 1996. The Chesterfield Inn has since been demolished. Removed from the National Register October 23, 2013. - SCDAH

Update Log 

  • August 21, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Updated "National Register of Historic Places Status", Added "Description" and Imported Photo
  • October 21, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Updated "Status" & "Year Lost"

Sources