Rufus Wilson Complex

Also known as: WA-V-74
14293 Rufus Wilson Rd., Clear Spring, Maryland

Photos 

Post Office, Store, & Feed Room

Built c1880.

Photo taken by Jim Allen in May 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

This complex consist of a 2 1/2 story house, a post office / store / feed room, a carriage house, and a barn.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 6, 1996
Reference number
96001416
NR name
Wilson, Rufus, Complex
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Department store; Agricultural outbuildings; Post office
Current functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store; Hotel; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
ca. 1850; 1880
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1850s (4,581)
Clear Spring, Maryland (3)
Hotel (2,210)
Maryland (1,765)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,046)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)
Washington County, Maryland (102)

Update Log 

  • July 8, 2016: Updated by Jim Allen: added description
  • June 4, 2014: New photos from Jim Allen

Related landmarks 

Sources 

Comments 

Rufus Wilson Complex
Posted January 13, 2017, by Jim Allen (choochoojim [at] gmail [dot] com)

Oops, now fixed.

Rufus Wilson Complex
Posted July 8, 2016, by Barry (bllauver [at] toad [dot] net)

Some typos are funnier than others. I think you meant a "carriage house", not a "carnage house."