C. R. Joy House

Also known as: The Grand Anne Bed and Breakfast
816 Grand Ave., Keokuk, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 16, 1997
Reference number
96001587
NR name
Joy, C. R., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Hotel
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1897

Tags 

19th Century (36,532)
Built 1897 (475)
Built during 1890s (7,247)
George F. Barber, & Company (1)
Have Street View (38,621)
Hotel (2,431)
Iowa (2,471)
Keokuk, Iowa (19)
Lee County, Iowa (53)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,077)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,695)

Update Log 

  • February 11, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources