Gould Hyde Norton House

Also known as: /LA2026
1390 E. Lakeview Dr., Eustis, Florida

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 16, 1997
Reference number
97000433
NR name
Norton, Gould Hyde, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1880
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,833)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1880s (6,487)
Colonel Gould Hyde Norton (1)
Eustis, Florida (8)
Florida (1,856)
Hotel (2,689)
Italianate (5,114)
Lake County, Florida (30)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources