Texas Tourist Camp

Also known as: Texas Tourist Courts, Texas Cafe, Texaco Petrified Wood Statio
900--904 S US 81/287, Decatur, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 30, 1997
Reference number
97000477
Architectural style
Other architectural type; L-plan tourist court
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Hotel
Current function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1927; 1929; 1931
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1927 (848)
Built during 1920s (7,811)
Decatur, Texas (4)
E.F. Boydston (1)
Have Street View (35,996)
Hotel (2,215)
Nolan Boydston (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,580)
Wise County, Texas (10)

Update Log 

  • August 22, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources