Moses J. Taylor House

Also known as: Dreamspinner Bed and Breakfast Inn, LA2025
117 Diedrich St., Eustis, Florida

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 1, 1997
Reference number
97000840
NR name
Taylor, Moses J., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1881
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing structures: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,743)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1880s (6,473)
Eustis, Florida (8)
Florida (1,846)
Hotel (2,681)
Italianate (5,112)
Lake County, Florida (30)
Moses J. Jr. Taylor (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources