Burlington Hotel

Also known as: The Thorndyke, 5DV3311
2205 Larimer St., Denver, Colorado

Photos 

Photo taken by Outspoken1 in March 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 23, 1998
Reference number
98000373
Architectural style
American Movement: Early Commercial
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Specialty store; Warehouse
Current functions
Multiple dwelling; Specialty store
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1891

Tags 

19th Century (37,595)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1891 (681)
Built during 1890s (7,596)
Colorado (1,566)
Denver County, Colorado (290)
Denver, Colorado (286)
Early Commercial (952)
Frank E. Edbrooke (12)
Hotel (2,666)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)

Update Log 

  • March 15, 2013: New photos from Outspoken1

Sources