Dr. Jonathan Pitney House

Also known as: Reed-Pitney House
57 N. Shore Rd., Absecon City, New Jersey

Photos 

Photo taken by John Reidy in April 2015

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 14, 1998
Reference number
98001062
NR name
Pitney, Dr. Jonathan, House
Architectural styles
Colonial; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Transportation; Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874
Significant year
1848
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,858)
Absecon City, New Jersey (3)
Atlantic County, New Jersey (51)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1848 (280)
Built during 1840s (3,000)
Colonial (1,104)
Dr. Jonathon Pitney (1)
Hotel (2,689)
Italianate (5,114)
New Jersey (1,722)
Private owner (54,398)
Samuel Reed (1)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • April 6, 2015: New photos from John Reidy
  • April 6, 2015: New photos from John Reidy

Sources