Hotel Mississippi-RKO Orpheum Theater

Also known as: Mississippi Hotel, Adler Theatre
106 E. Third St., Davenport, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 22, 1998
Reference number
98001273
NR name
Hotel Mississippi--RKO Orpheum Theater
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce; Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Theater; Business
Current functions
Hotel; Theater; Business
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1931

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
A.S. Graven (1)
Art Deco (1,212)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1931 (493)
Built during 1930s (5,133)
Davenport MRA (223)
Davenport, Iowa (252)
Have Street View (40,647)
Henry Dreyfuss (1)
Hotel (2,463)
Iowa (2,477)
Modern Movement (2,555)
Private owner (54,396)
Scott County, Iowa (291)

Update Log 

  • January 12, 2018: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources