Hotel Kernan

Also known as: Congress Hotel
306-312 W. Franklin St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 3, 1999
Reference number
99001079
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1903; 1912; 1932

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1903 (755)
Built during 1900s (8,868)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
D.W. & G.H. Thomas (2)
Have Street View (36,204)
Hotel (2,216)
J.D. Co. Allen (1)
Maryland (1,766)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,331)
Stone (26,162)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • April 26, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources