Mary Birdsall House

Also known as: Lauramoore Friends House
504 North West Fifth St., Richmond, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 23, 1999
Reference number
99001155
NR name
Birdsall, Mary, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History; Politics/Government
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899
Significant year
1860
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Aluminum (1,258)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1860 (420)
Built during 1860s (3,649)
Hotel (2,491)
Indiana (2,062)
Italianate (5,079)
Mary Thirstlewaite Birdsall (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Richmond, Indiana (18)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)
Wayne County, Indiana (35)

Sources