Cleftstone

Also known as: Cleftstone Manor
92 Eden St., Bar Harbor, Maine

Photos 

1881 Cleftstone Manor; 92 Eden St., Bar Harbor, Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 24, 1999
Reference number
99001192
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Victorian: Shingle Style
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1881; 1894; 1903

Tags 

19th Century (37,747)
Bar Harbor, Maine (20)
Bruce Price (11)
Built 1881 (386)
Built during 1880s (6,474)
Granite (5,090)
Hancock County, Maine (162)
Have Street View (46,081)
Hotel (2,683)
Maine (1,864)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,130)
Shingle Style (578)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • November 15, 2016: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • May 13, 2016: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources