Calumet Hotel

Also known as: Wasta Hotel, Wasta Hotel and Meat Market
Ash and B Ave., Wasta, South Dakota

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 7, 2000
Reference number
99001659
Areas of significance
Commerce; Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Restaurant; Secondary structure
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1908; 1914
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1908 (827)
Built during 1900s (9,028)
Hotel (2,481)
Pennington County, South Dakota (60)
Private owner (54,396)
South Dakota (1,117)
Stone (26,162)
Tin (2,648)
Wasta, South Dakota (2)

Sources