Bremen Town Hall, Former

Also known as: Bremen Town House
Rte 32., 0.2 mi. N of Medomak Rd., Medomak, Maine

Photo 

1874 Bremen Town House

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 14, 2000
Reference number
00000372
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Meeting hall; City hall
Current function
Meeting hall
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1874; 1938

Tags 

19th Century (37,744)
Built 1874 (416)
Built during 1870s (5,008)
City hall (825)
Lincoln County, Maine (100)
Maine (1,864)
Medomak, Maine (2)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • November 20, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources