Monson Engine House (Former)

Also known as: GAR Gerry Post #5; Town Hall, Monson Museum
6 Tenney Hill Rd., Monson, Maine

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 5, 2005
Reference number
05000798
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Fire station; City hall; Meeting hall; Correctional facility; Meeting hall
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1889; 1918; 1936

Tags 

19th Century (38,084)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1889 (693)
Built during 1880s (6,548)
City hall (832)
Have Street View (50,013)
Italianate (5,120)
Maine (1,885)
Monson, Maine (2)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Piscataquis County, Maine (33)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • December 5, 2014: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources