Brandon Village Hall and Library

Also known as: Ellis Block
117 E. Main St., Brandon, Wisconsin

Brick building that has served the village for decades

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in June 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 9, 2008
Reference number
07001388
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Education; Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
City hall; Library; Specialty store
Current functions
Library; Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1897; 1957

Update Log 

  • June 14, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos
  • July 21, 2010: Updated by J.R. Manning: Added GPS Coordinates

Sources