Old Statehouse

Also known as: Second Town House
Washington and State Sts., Boston, Massachusetts

Photos 

Old Massachusetts State House

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Old Massachusetts State House is the oldest extant public building of Georgian design in the United States. Built in 1712-13 to replace an earlier structure of wood completed in 1658 and destroyed by fire in 1711, the Old Massachusetts State House, or Second Town House, served a variety of purposes for the Province, for Suffolk County and for the town of Boston. This building became the State House of the new Commonwealth of Massachusetts in 1776, and remained so until 1798 when the legislature moved to the State House on Beacon Hill. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS MA-1246)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000779
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
City hall
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1750-1799
Significant years
1713; 1748

Update Log 

  • July 21, 2015: New photos from Michael Miller
  • July 16, 2014: New photos from Michael Miller

Sources