Old Lawrence City Hall

Also known as: Watkins National Bank
1047 Massachusetts St., Lawrence, Kansas

Photos 

Photo taken by Ron Reber in August 2019

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 24, 1971
Reference number
71000311
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
City hall; Financial institution
Current function
Government office
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1887

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Built 1887 (612)
Built during 1880s (6,440)
City hall (820)
Douglas County, Kansas (81)
Have Street View (44,001)
Kansas (1,367)
Lawrence, Kansas (48)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Romanesque (2,718)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • August 17, 2019: New photos from Ron Reber
  • August 10, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources