LaPorte City Town Hall and Fire Station

Also known as: F.F.A. Agricultural Museum
413 Chestnut, La Porte City, Iowa

Former Town Hall and Fire Station now serving as a museum

Photos 

Overview Looking West

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in April 2014

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 12, 1977
Reference number
77000496
Area of significance
Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Correctional facility; City hall; Fire station
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1876; 1911

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Black Hawk County, Iowa (48)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1876 (365)
Built during 1870s (4,896)
City hall (796)
Iowa (2,480)
La Porte City, Iowa (8)

Update Log 

  • April 17, 2014: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources