Mitchell Opera House

Also known as: Mitchell City Hall
7th and Brooks Sts., Mitchell, Indiana

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 2, 1981
Reference number
81000020
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
City hall; Theater; Government office; Fire station
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1906

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1906 (885)
Built during 1900s (9,301)
City hall (819)
Have Street View (43,969)
Indiana (2,067)
Lawrence County, Indiana (15)
Mitchell, Indiana (2)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Stone (26,161)
Tin (2,648)
Vanhoy & Sons (1)

Update Log 

  • January 2, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources