Opera Block

Demolished
Also known as: Cardinal Grocery
Main St., Westville, Oklahoma

Map 

Description 

Built in 1912, demolished in 1998.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 23, 1984
Reference number
84002934
Architectural styles
American Movement: Early Commercial; Other architectural type; Plains Commercial
Areas of significance
Commerce; Politics/Government; Performing Arts
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
City hall; Theater; Business
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1911; 1912

Update Log 

  • December 14, 2012: Updated by Rick Mattioni: Landmark has been demolished.

Sources