Greer Depot

Also known as: Piedmont and Northern Depot
311 Trade St., Greer, South Carolina

Photos 

Greer Piedmont and Northern Railroad Depot

Photo taken by Michael Miller

Enlarge

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street Views 

Description 

The Greer Depot was designed by Charles Christian Hook of Charlotte, North Carolina, and was constructed ca. 1913 as a combination passenger station and freight warehouse for the Piedmont and Northern Railway. The depot and rail line were instrumental in helping service both the rapidly increasing population and manufacturing needs of the area. The growth in Greer and in upper South Carolina was primarily the result of the establishment of several textile mills in the area from the 1890s to the 1920s. The depot was also significant as the center of local government since the second story room was the Greer City Hall until the 1930s. The building is architecturally unique in Greer both in style and as the last surviving railroad depot of the five original two-story depots built for the Piedmont and Northern Railway. The depot is a masonry building which combines a one-story warehouse and a two-story station. The yellow brick exterior is set on top of a wider red brick base and is laid in stretcher bond. The red clay tile hip roof is supported by a heavy wood truss and timber plank system. Two brick chimneys are placed on the east roof slope of the station section. Cross gable attic vents are evenly spaced along the roof ridge of the warehouse section. The nine warehouse bays utilize six flexible gates and three sliding dock doors. The south elevation features a projecting stationmaster’s bay between the passenger rooms and the warehouse, with a view of the railroad track in both directions. Listed in the National Register March 6, 1987. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 6, 1987
Reference number
87000409
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
City hall; Rail-related
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1913

Update Log 

  • December 21, 2013: Photo imported by Joseph Hinson
  • November 4, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Overview" and changed "Category"
  • July 9, 2011: New Street View added by Kenton dickerson

Related landmarks 

Sources