Fredericksburg Town Hall and Market Square

Also known as: Fredericksburg Area Museum and Cultural Center, VDHR No. 111-
907 Princess Anne St., Fredericksburg, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 22, 1994
Reference number
94000683
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Commerce
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Plaza; Department store; Meeting hall; City hall
Current functions
Parking lot; Museum
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849; 1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant years
1782; 1814; 1912
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,639)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1782 (29)
Built during 1780s (695)
City hall (825)
Federal (4,597)
Fredericksburg, Virginia (33)
Have Street View (45,719)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Sandstone (4,861)
Slate (5,715)
Virginia (3,629)

Update Log 

  • March 2, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources