Aurora City Hall

Also known as: 029-029-51085, 029-029-51284
216 Third St. and 233--237 Main St., Aurora, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 14, 1996
Reference number
96000288
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
City hall; Fire station; Correctional facility; Specialty store
Current functions
City hall; Fire station
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1870; 1882; 1886
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,425)
Aurora, Indiana (15)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1870 (561)
Built during 1870s (4,974)
City hall (819)
Dearborn County, Indiana (27)
Indiana (2,067)
Italianate (5,083)
Limestone (8,192)
Louis Kreite (1)
McDonald Bros. (5)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Romanesque (2,716)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources