George Apfel Round Barn

Also known as: Dell Round Barn
11314 Cty Hwy P, Clinton, Wisconsin

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 20, 2006
Reference number
06001155
NR name
Apfel, George, Round Barn
Architectural style
Victorian: Octagon Mode
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Animal facility
Current function
Animal facility
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1914

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Barn (1,079)
Built 1914 (819)
Built during 1910s (8,269)
Clinton, Wisconsin (12)
George Apfel (1)
Octagon Mode (122)
Private owner (54,397)
Round barn (102)
Tin (2,648)
Vernon County, Wisconsin (9)
Victorian (19,690)
Wisconsin (2,436)

Sources