Pete French Round Barn

Also known as: Barton Lake Ranch Barn
N of Diamond Station, Burns, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 10, 1971
Reference number
71000679
NR name
French, Pete, Round Barn
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Round barn
Area of significance
Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Animal facility
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1883

Tags 

19th Century (36,314)
Barn (1,079)
Built during 1880s (6,126)
Burns, Oregon (5)
Harney County, Oregon (8)
Oregon (2,029)
Pete French (1)
Private owner (54,397)
Round barn (102)
Stone (26,162)

Sources