Cornish Griffin Round Barn

Also known as: Keeler Barn
2015 SW. Fox Lake Rd., Pleasant Lake, Indiana

Photo 

Photo taken by Jim Allen, May 2008

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 2, 1993
Reference number
93000187
NR name
Griffin, Cornish, Round Barn
Architectural style
Other architectural type; True-circular barn
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Animal facility
Current functions
Storage; Animal facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1915

Update Log 

  • December 11, 2012: Updated by Jim Allen: Refined coordinates

Sources