Golden Spike National Historic Site

Also known as: Promontory Summit
NE of Great Salt Lake, Promontory, Utah

The completion of the transcontinental railroad.

Photos 

The meeting point

Photo taken by Jim Allen, Sept 2010

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Union Pacific railroad and the Central Pacific railroad met on May 10, 1869.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000080
Areas of significance
Commerce; Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Engineering; Transportation; Exploration/Settlement; Politics/Government; Communications; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
Site
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Park
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1868; 1869
Number of properties
Contributing structures: 9
Contributing sites: 407
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing objects: 2

Update Log 

  • October 1, 2012: Updated by Andrew Wood: Updated Status & Coordinates
  • October 1, 2012: Updated by Jim Allen: added overview & discription
  • October 1, 2012: New photos from Jim Allen