Rensselaer and Saratoga Railroad: Green Island Shops

Also known as: Green Island Car Shops
James and Tibbits Sts. and the Delaware and Hudson RR tracks, Green Island, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 24, 1973
Reference number
73001161
Areas of significance
Industry; Engineering; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Rail-related
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1871
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,898)
Albany County, New York (207)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1871 (403)
Built during 1870s (4,897)
Green Island, New York (2)
New York (5,963)
Private owner (54,396)
Railroad (1,778)
Railroad facility (173)
Slate (5,715)

Sources