Glenbrook, The

Also known as: Carson & Tahoe Lumber & Fluming Company Railroad Engine No.2
Nevada State Railroad Museum

A narrow gauge 2-6-0 steam locomotive

Photo 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in Sept. 2017

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

This engine was built by the Baldwin Locomotive Works in 1875. It was donated to the Nevada State Museum in 1943 & displayed at the old mint building downtown until 1981. It was then moved to what is now the Nevada State Railroad Museum on the south side of town. It is now restored & ran in 2015.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 1, 1981
Reference number
81000702
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Steam Locomotive
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1875; 1898

Update Log 

  • October 16, 2017: Updated by Jim Allen: added description & moved coordinates to current location
  • October 16, 2017: New photo from Jim Allen
  • September 9, 2016: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Corrected location.

Related landmarks 

Sources