Neveda-California-Oregon Railway Locomotive House and Machine Shop

Also known as: Appliance and Cabinet Center
401 E. 4th St., Reno, Nevada

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 9, 1983
Reference number
83001120
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1889

Tags 

19th Century (37,861)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1889 (690)
Built during 1880s (6,489)
Have Street View (46,425)
Nevada (877)
Private owner (54,398)
Railroad (1,971)
Railroad facility (183)
Reno, Nevada (59)
Washoe County, Nevada (99)

Update Log 

  • September 26, 2011: New Street View added by Kenton dickerson

Sources