Union Pacific Railroad Complex

Also known as: Union Pacific Railroad Complex in Evanston,Wyoming
Main and 15th Sts., Evanston, Wyoming

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in Sept. 2017

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Finished in 1871, this was the main UP maintenance yard between Green River, WY & Ogden, UT. The current brick replacement buildings were built in 1912-1914. In the 1920s the maintenance operations were closed & the site then used as a reclamation plant. The facilities (except the power house) were deeded to the city in 1971 who then leased the facilities to several rail car repair companies that operated until 1998. Currently the buildings are being restored for public use.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 26, 1985
Reference number
85000685
Areas of significance
Industry; Transportation
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Rail-related
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1885; 1913
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 9

Update Log 

  • October 23, 2017: Updated by Jim Allen: added description
  • October 21, 2017: New photos from Jim Allen
  • September 7, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources