Belt Railroad Engine House and Sandhouse

Also known as: Belt Railroad Roundhouse and Sandhouse
Block bounded by Lombard, Sansome, and the Embarcadero, San Francisco, California

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Beltline Railroad Roundhouse is a rare example of a building whose form derives solely from its functional requirements. It is totally devoid of the decorative elements usually associated with even the most utilitarian buildings of this period, making it a significant forerunner of the structural expressionism that was to become a major concept in modern architecture. The Beltline Railroad Roundhouse is leased by the Port of San Francisco to private architectural and design firms and is not open to the public.

San Francisco Designated Landmark No.114

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 13, 1986
Reference number
86000207
Areas of significance
Commerce; Engineering; Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1913; 1914
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • May 15, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: Added historical information
  • April 20, 2018: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Sources