Cecil Apartments

Also known as: Jackson Towers, B-3671
1123 N. Eutlaw St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 30, 2000
Reference number
00000743
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Beaux Arts
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Multiple dwelling; Business
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1902

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Beaux Arts (947)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1902 (759)
Built during 1900s (8,863)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Maryland (1,765)
Private owner (54,396)
Residential building (1,526)
Stone (26,162)
Terra cotta (3,922)

Sources