Syndicate Block

Also known as: McCoy Building
501 E. Locust, Des Moines, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 1, 2001
Reference number
01001059
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Business; Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1883

Tags 

19th Century (36,929)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1883 (501)
Built during 1880s (6,285)
Des Moines, Iowa (143)
Have Street View (43,328)
Iowa (2,480)
Limestone (8,192)
Polk County, Iowa (164)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,331)
Residential building (1,544)
T.H. Cady (1)
Victorian (19,697)
William Christy (1)

Update Log 

  • May 1, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources