McColloch--Weatherhogg Double House

Also known as: J. Ross McCulloch House, 003-215-28014
334-336 E. Berry St., Fort Wayne, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 7, 2001
Reference number
01001350
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Art
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Multiple dwelling; Department store; Government office; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1881; 1908
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (38,039)
Allen County, Indiana (64)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1881 (392)
Built during 1880s (6,536)
Charles R. Weatherhogg (5)
Fort Wayne, Indiana (51)
Gothic (1,440)
Indiana (2,149)
Limestone (8,195)
Private owner (54,403)
Residential building (1,596)
Sandstone (4,861)
Thomas J. Tolan (1)
Tin (2,649)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources