Benjamin Apartments

Also known as: Home Hospital, Physicians and Surgeons Hospital
1218 Webster St., Houston, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 26, 2002
Reference number
02001063
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Multiple dwelling
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1924

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Alfred C. Finn (9)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1924 (673)
Built during 1920s (7,776)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Harris County, Texas (291)
Houston, Texas (259)
Louis C. Perry (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,326)
Residential building (1,521)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,573)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources